OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

We promise not to Sell, Rent or Gift any identifiable personal information (information) about our customers to anyone. Your information is protected and only processed in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2018). Clearstream Technology Group is responsible for the legitimate processing of your data that is collected on this site in order to comply with our agreement to provide you with our Cloud Services. We collect, retain, and process personal data only as required to full our contracts with you and as denoted by section A-3-12 in The Guide to Data Protection published by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), with whom we are registered in the UK for such. The personal data collected, retained, and processed by us for your staff and customers is agreed with each customer and includes first and surname and phone number, but will include other data as required by our customers to send messages to their clients. This may include Social Media identifiers, email addresses, financial data relevant to services provided, and messages sent and received from clients. Our sales order forms and project documentation will include contact and financial information (such as billing information) which is used for order fulfilment and may need to be shared with our suppliers (such as mobile networks) but only as necessary to fulfil a customer order. We commit to:

  • Safeguard information from unauthorised access.
  • Collect, maintain and use information as necessary to provide and promote targeted products and services to meet user needs.
  • Honour user requests to be removed from our telephone, fax or mail lists in a timely manner.
  • Maintain confidentiality of user information when undertaking projects with other companies.

DELIVERY OF PRODUCTS PURCHASED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

When you subscribe to services via our apps or website transactions are made securely using encrypted connections and we manage the processing of payment information via PCI DSS accredited suppliers only. As you browse the site and use our apps, we will collect via Google Analytics and other means information about your visit to help us improve the availability, reliability and performance of our services, which may include IP address and location. We do occasionally use third party software to track and analyse the performance of our advertisements, as well as to provide advertisements that are tailored to your interests. As a result, you may see advertisements for our services on other websites. These third parties collect this information using cookies to ensure these ads are accurately targeted. If you would like to opt out of this tracking, you can do so by emailing us or going to Google’s Ads Settings and amending your preferences. Within our Websites or Apps, you may be asked to give us personal or organisational information in order to receive information about a product or service. This information may range from your postcode to a specific phone number, email address, mailing address, organisation URL or account number.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

  • We use Cookies to help improve your experience whilst you are visiting our site.
  • We use Cookies to help understand anonymous usage of our site.
  • When you are referred to our site from a partner we track sales so we can compensate partners accordingly.
  • We hold information once you have logged into our website that helps identify your unique ID and helps us deliver content specific to you.

SHARING OF THE INFORMATION THIS SITE GATHERS/TRACKS

The information you submit is only ever shared with third parties where necessary to complete your request, provide you with access to downloadable software, or as required by law.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. When you place an order, the information is encrypted using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol and our systems are security located within facilities holding the ISO27001 accreditation.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may contain links to other Websites. Please be aware that our privacy policy does not apply to other sites.

SYNCHRONISATION

Our Services offer features to synchronise with other databases and applications such as Microsoft Outlook which, if used by you, may cause data to be stored in systems outside of Clearstream Technology Group’s control. It may also bring into our systems data you choose to store in other systems and synchronise with us.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND RIGHTS

You have certain rights around the data that we hold, these include requesting a copy of any personal information which we will provide in a common machine-readable format. You also have the right of rectification or correction of any personal data including the right of erasure (Right to be Forgotten). Any requests that you make under any of these rights will be actioned as promptly as possible, but no later than 28 days from written receipt of your request. You can withdraw your consent for us to hold personal data at any point and we will respect your request however there may be circumstances where certain information will need to be retained to comply with legal and financial obligations. All request should be made to informationprivacy@cloudcentres.co.uk

RETENTION PERIOD

We store information for as long as is necessary in line with the purpose(s) that we originally collected it. Data that is not required to fulfil our services and obligations and you have not specifically requested that we remove it, will be removed no later than 2 years from the last access date.

OPT-OUT POLICY

Parts of our Website provide users with the opportunity to customise their communication preferences and opt-out of one or more types of electronic communications from us and our partners specifically our Online Portal. Additionally, users can unsubscribe via the footer provided in individual electronic communications. Users who do not wish to receive future communications can also contact us direct.

OVERSIGHT

If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please contact us direct. We will address any issue to the best of our abilities.

CHANGES TO POLICY

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top of the privacy policy page. The most recent version of this policy will govern how we manage the data and practices for collecting, processing and disclosing organisation and personal data.